Fleming v. Baptist General Convention
[…] . Noe v. Chicago, 56 Ill.2d 346, 307 N.E.2d 376, 379 (1974).

. McBride v. Superior Court of Maricopa County, see note 9, supra.

. Jersey City v. Zink, 133 N.J. Law 437, 44 A.2d 825, 828 (1945); Farmer v. Stubblefield, 297 Ky. 512, 180 S.W.2d 405 (Ky.1944); Saber v. Saber, 146 Mich.App. 108, 379 N.W.2d 478-79 (1986); McGraw v. Parsons, 142 Mich.App. 22, 369 N.W.2d 251, 254 (1985).

. See Act of June 24, 1986, ch. 315, 1986 Okla. Laws 1524.

. See note 1, supra.

. Ellison v. Gray, 702 P.2d 360, 367 (Okl.1985).

. Title 12 O.S.1971 § 727 provides in pertinent part:

"When a verdict for damages by reason of personal injuries is accepted by the trial court, the court in rendering judgment shall add interest on said verdict ... from the date the suit was commenced to date of verdict.”

Although this statute has been amended numerous times this provision has remained unchanged.

. Title 12 O.S.Supp.1982 § 727 provides in pertinent part:

"All judgments of Courts of record except the Workers’ Compensation Court shall bear interest at the rate of fifteen percent (15%) per year, ...”

. Title 12 O.S.Supp.1986 § 727(B) provides: "B. For purposes of this section, interest shall be at an annual rate equal to the average United States Treasury Bill rate of the preceding calendar year as certified to the Administrative Director of the Courts by the State Treasurer on the first regular business day in January of each year, plus four percentage points.”

. Id.

. Okl., 713 P.2d 572, 587 (1986).

. Norfolk and Western Railway Company v. Liepelt, 444 U.S. 490, 100 S.Ct. 755, 62 L.Ed.2d 689 (1980).

.Middlebrook v. Imler, Tenny and Kugler, M.D.’s, supra note 1.

. The provisions of 12 O.S.1981 § 681 are: