dissenting.
[…] Acts performed within the scope of employment are performed in an official capacity. Obviously, it is always the “individual” (a person) performing the acts in question, but the “official capacity” and “individual capacity” labels are legally distinct.
The 1976 revision of I.C. § 6-903(a) was not designed to, nor did it, incorporate protection from civil claims for state employees acting in their individual capacity as the majority would have one believe. I.C. § 6-903(a) protects “those of its employees acting within the course and scope of their employment or duties .... ” (Emphasis added.) “Employees” is defined in I.C. § 6-902(4). “Definitions — As used in this act: ... 4. ‘Employee’ means an officer, employee, or servant of a governmental entity, including elected or appointed officials, and persons acting on behalf of the governmental entity in any official capacity .... ” (Emphasis added.) The combined code sections indicate that an employee acting within the scope of employment does so in an “official capacity.”