*611OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] As so understood by ordinary people, the term “primary election” means that election which closely precedes the general election for the election of candidates to public offices, and that the candidates for the general election are nominated at such earlier “primary election.”
Moreover, Chapter 11, of HRS (Supp. 1972), provides that certain words and phrases used in that chapter shall be construed as defined in HRS § 11-1 (Supp. 1972), and this section defines “primary” as “a preliminary election in *615which the voters nominate candidates for office as provided for in chapter 12,” and it also defines “election” as “all elections, primary, general, special, or county, unless otherwise specifically stated.” Chapter 12, of HRS (Supp. 1972), deals with primary elections.