Zaragosa v. Craven
[…] By stipulation, the plea of res judicata was tried as a special issue by the court sitting without a jury. Over plaintiff’s objection the record in the action brought by the husband was introduced into evidence. The court found in defendant’s favor, judgment was entered accordingly, and plaintiff appeals.

Section 1908 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides, so far as here material, that a judgment of a court or judge of this state having jurisdiction to pronounce it, is “in respect to the matter directly adjudged, conclusive between the parties and their successors in interest by title subsequent to the commencement of the action or special proceeding, litigating for the same thing under the same title and in the same capacity, provided they have notice, actual or constructive, of the pendency of the action or proceeding. ’ ’ This court has declared that “In determining the validity of a plea of res judicata three questions are pertinent: Was the issue decided in the prior adjudication identical with the one presented in the action in question ? Was there a final judgment on the merits ? Was the party against whom