City of Lagrange v. Georgia Power Co.
[…] When operational, the premises, located within an area annexed to the City after March 29, 1973, will have single-metered service and a connected load in excess of 900 kilowatts. Both appellant and appellee own lines and are authorized to provide service to the location.

The Georgia Territorial Electric Service Act generally provides for assignment of electric suppliers by geographical location. However, OCGA § 46-3-8 (a) (4) provides in pertinent part that “[notwithstanding any other provision of this part, but subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section, . . . service to one or more new premises ... , if utilized by one consumer and having single-metered service and a connected load which, at the time of initial full operation of the premises, is 900 kilowatts or greater . . . , may be extended and furnished, if chosen by the consumer . . . [b]y any electric supplier owning lines in a municipality if the premises are located in a geographic area annexed in any manner to such municipality after March 29, 1973.” Thus, subsection (a) of the statute gives “large load” consumers (such as the one in this case) the right to choose among the authorized suppliers of electric service.