City of Lagrange v. Georgia Power Co.
[…] While this may preclude some 900-plus kilowatt customers from choosing their suppliers, it results from following the Act’s avowed purposes. Thus the strained distinction reached by the PSC between temporary and permanent service in attempting to nullify the specific exception to the “grandfather” provision of OCGA § 46-3-8 (b) exempted by subsection (f) is both unwarranted and unneeded.

“ ‘Service’ means retail electric service and includes temporary or construction service as well as permanent service. . . .” OCGA § 46-3-3 (9). It is undisputed that the city lawfully extended retail electric service to the premises in 1984 and has continuously provided service at all times relevant since then. “ ‘Premises’ means the building, structure or facility to which electricity is being or is to be furnished. ...” OCGA § 46-3-3 (6). In this case the premises is the building that was being constructed while electrical service was being furnished by the city. City of Marietta Bd. of Lights &c. v. Ga. Power Co., 176 Ga. App. 123 (335 SE2d 467) (1985).