City of Lagrange v. Georgia Power Co.
[…] Thus, the question presented is whether an electric supplier who lawfully extends and furnishes electric service to a construction site at which a premises is to be constructed which, at the time of initial full operation, will require 900 kilowatts or greater, may preclude the operation of the ‘customer choice’ provisions of [OCGA § 46-3-8 (a)] by the customer.”

The city contended that its initial providing of electric service to the construction site of the premises constituted service as contemplated by OCGA § 46-3-8 (b) and (f) so as to grant it the exclusive right to continue thereafter to serve the premises. Subsection (b) is the “grandfather” clause. Subsection (f) establishes that “[t]he time at which an electric supplier . . . shall be considered as having the right to extend and furnish . . . service to new premises shall be the time at which written application for temporary construction or permanent service is made to any electric supplier by the consumer utilizing such premises or the time at which construction of such premises is commenced, whichever first occurs. The location of a *64premises for temporary construction service shall be deemed to be the same as the location of the premises which shall require permanent service after construction. ...”