State Ex Rel. Mansfield v. State Board of Law Examiners
[…] Implicit in this recognition is the potential to hold that failure to permit the qualification of citizenship for the practice of law not only “denigrates” the legal profession but also “denigrates” the status of allegiance to our nation.

REPEAL OF § 33-5-105, W.S.1977

Section 33-5-105, W.S.1977 provides in part: “No one shall be admitted to the bar of this state who shall not be an adult citizen of the United States * * * It was enacted with substantially this same language in 1899.

It has been said that: