Bender v. Glendenning
[…] Glendenning’s actions under the definition of a “wrongful act”. By contrast, Continental agrees with the circuit court’s interpretation of the applicable policy language finding that the scope of coverage does not contemplate providing indemnity for an employee’s criminal acts.

Before reaching the merits of the parties’ arguments regarding the extent of coverage provided by the terms of the Continental policy, we first must consider the effect of the West Virginia Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act [hereinafter referred to as “the Act”], W. Va.Code § 29-12A-1, et seq., upon the facts of this case. In short, this Act has as its purposes “to limit liability of political subdivisions and provide immunity to political subdivisions in certain instances -” W. Va.Code § 29-12A-1 (1986) (Repl.Vol.2004). Because the Board is a political subdivision, see W. Va.Code § 29-12A-3(c) (1986) (Repl.Vol.2004), the immunity provisions of the Act limit the extent to which the Board and its employees may be held liable for their actions.