Bender v. Glendenning
[…] The majority states this provision provides “purchase of an insurance policy does not automatically waive immunity provided by the Act.” (Emphasis added). Contrary to this suggestion by the majority, the plain language of the statute unambiguously provides that the terms of the insurance policy does not operate to waive statutory immunity. I find no equivocation whatsoever in the language chosen by the Legislature. The statute does not provide that the policy must specifically preserve statutory immunity as the majority deems is required. Similarly, W. Va.Code § 29-12-5(a)(4) (2004)4, which authorizes the State Board of Risk and Insurance Management to procure insurance on behalf of the state and its political subdivi*185sions 5, unambiguously states “[t]hat nothing herein shall bar the insurer of political subdivisions from relying upon any stahitory immunity granted such political subdivisions against claims or suits” and does not require a specific preservation of the same in the policy itself. (Emphasis added).

Our statutory law governs both who and what may be covered by a governmental insurance policy.