Bender v. Glendenning
[…] (Emphasis added). Likewise, the Act, in W. Va.Code § 29-12A-11 (a)(1) (1986), requires a political subdivision to provide for the defense of an employee, such as Glendenning, relating to claims for injuries “allegedly caused by an act or omission of the employee if the act or omission is alleged to have occmred while the employee was acting in good faith and not manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities.” (Emphasis added). One cannot seriously question that a teacher who engages in criminal misconduct of the kind admitted to by Glendenning to herein has neither acted in good faith nor within the scope of his employment or responsibilities. These were purposeful acts. These were criminal acts.