concurring in the result only.
[…] However, the majority’s opinion fails to determine whether an educational grant is income to plaintiff.
The determination of whether an educational grant is considered income for the purpose of the Child Support Guidelines turns on whether the grant is subject to federal income taxation. The Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 117 (2006), provides as follows:
(a) General rule. Gross income does not include any amount received as a qualified scholarship by an individual who is a candidate for a degree at an educational organization described in section 170(b)(l)(A)(ii).
*150(b) Qualified scholarship. For purposes of this section—
(1) In general. The term “qualified scholarship” means any amount received by an individual as a scholarship or fellowship grant to the extent the individual establishes that, in accordance with the conditions of the grant, such amount was used for qualified tuition and related expenses.
(2) Qualified tuition and related expenses.