Since the defendant, through its Game Department, put in the public access area, the plaintiffs have suffered the following as a result of it:
[…] This implies an obligation to police and control the use of the nonnavi-gable lake by the public to prevent such use becoming an *754unreasonable interference with the rights of the other riparian owners thereon.
Any consideration of the rights of riparian owners and the owners of the beds of lakes must be in the light of the applicable statutes, particularly RCW 90.03.010, enacted in 1917, which declares that “Subject to existing rights all waters within the state belong to the public.”2