G & MSS also claimed the verdict should be reduced by the amount of medical expenses ($1,171.25) Rich’s insurer paid. The trial court held G & MSS was not entitled to such deduction because Rich’s insurer had a subrogation claim to it. We review both rulings.
1. G & MSS argues that the Georgia Insurers Insolvency Pool Act, particularly OCGA § 33-36-14 (a), required Rich to “exhaust” his claims against his own uninsured motorist insurance carrier before proceeding against the GIIP: “Any person . . . having a claim against a policy . . . issued by an insolvent insurer, which . . . is . . .a claim within the coverage of any policy issued by a solvent insurer, shall be required to exhaust first his rights under such policy issued by the solvent insurer. The policy of the solvent insurer shall be treated as primary coverage and the policy of the insolvent insurer shall be treated as secondary coverage and his rights to recover such claim under this chapter shall be reduced by any amounts received from the solvent insurers.” It is true that Rich was entitled to make an uninsured motorist claim for property damage at the time G & MSS became an “uninsured motorist,” because such a claim would have been within the applicable four-year statute of limitation.