dissenting.
[…] This result violates the explicit terms of the GIIP Act.
OCGA § 33-36-14 (a) provides: “Any person . . . having a claim against a policy . . . issued by an insolvent insurer, which [is] a claim within the coverage of any policy issued by a solvent insurer, shall be required to exhaust first his rights under such policy issued by the solvent insurer.”
Bohannon, supra, relied on by the majority, merely held that where an insured defendant is held not liable, if plaintiffs did not serve their own uninsured motorist carrier within the statute of limitation they cannot recover against it.