Richardson v. Maxim Healthcare/Allegis Group
[…] The statute includes factors that the trial court should consider in using its discretion to determine the amount of the lien the employer should have against the employee’s third-party settlement. Id. § 9740.2(j).

In the instant case, the Full Commission’s conclusion states:

*3645. Plaintiff’s settled claim against Nationwide Insurance is a third-party claim and, thus, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2 applies to provide the defendants a statutory lien.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(j) provides in pertinent part:

[I]n the event that a settlement has been agreed upon by the employee and the third party, either party may apply to the resident superior court judge of the county in which the cause of action arose, where the injured employee resides or the presiding judge before whom the cause of action is pending, to determine the subrogation amount.

Thus, the defendants may be entitled to a credit for plaintiffs third party recovery pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(j).