Southworth v. Southworth
[…] OCGA § 19-6-12; Brown v. Brown, 210 Ga. 233 (78 SE2d 516) (1953). Here, however, a divorce had been granted. Therefore, the orders entered in connection with the prior separate maintenance action had been superseded by the final divorce decree. OCGA § 19-6-10; Browne v. Browne, 242 Ga. 107 (249 SE2d 594) (1978). It follows that the trial court’s order which set aside “the prior Separate Maintenance Orders” on the basis of Husband’s concession as to his cohabitation with Wife was superfluous.

2. Under OCGA § 19-5-4 (a) (4), a divorce shall not be granted where “[t]here has been a voluntary condonation and cohabitation subsequent to the acts complained of, with notice thereof.” However, this statute establishes only that voluntary condonation and cohabitation constitute a defense to a pending divorce action, not a ground for setting aside a previously entered divorce decree. “Matters of . . . condonation should be set up before final verdict. [Cit.]” Young v.