Hundley v. Greene
[…] It is true that an appellate court has no authority to weigh evidence when the factfinder has ruled on that evidence, but that rule hinges on the requirement that there be evidence to support the findings in the first place. See, e.g., OCGA § 5-4-12 (b) which sets a “substantial” evidence standard for the superior court’s certiorari review of “any inferior judicatory” or a case heard before “any person exercising judicial powers” (OCGA § 5-4-3); and see, e.g., OCGA § 50-13-19 (h) (5) and (6) which allows review of administrative rulings to determine whether an administrative decision is “[cjlearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record” or is so “[arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” In other cases where the legislature has made no such direction, the lower judicatory’s findings may be reversed or vacated as not supported by “any evidence.” See Green Room v. Confederation Life Ins. Co., 215 Ga. App. 221 (1) (450 SE2d 290).