Hundley v. Greene
[…] Foster & Cooper, Inc., 195 Ga. App. 200, 202 (393 SE2d 49). Appellants contend the arbitrator exceeded his authority by failing to adhere to rules of contract construction, and by awarding Greene a bonus and making awards to persons who were not parties to the construction contract and arbitration agreement and who declined to participate in the arbitration. Held:

1. Appellees Greene move to dismiss the appeal as frivolous. They contend the appeal does not challenge the judgment within the framework of OCGA § 9-9-13 (b) as to grounds for vacating an arbitration award. The appeal is not frivolous.

2. The trial court is required by law to accept the arbitrator’s findings of fact and may vacate the award only “if the court finds that the rights of [a] party were prejudiced by: (1) Corruption, fraud, or misconduct in procuring the award; (2) Partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral; (3) An overstepping by the arbitrators of their authority or such imperfect execution of it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; or (4) A failure to follow the procedure of this [law], unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of this failure and without objection.” OCGA § 9-9-13 (b).

Appellees Greene are incorrect in asserting that the evidence in an arbitrated case is irrelevant to show any ground named in OCGA *195§ 9-9-13 (b) for vacating the award.