dissenting.
[…] I agree and would affirm.
2. The particular facts of this case also require that we affirm the judgment below. The arbitrator’s award in this case actually favored appellants on some points. The record indicates appellants have accepted the bounty flowing from this portion of the award. No precedent exists for allowing a party to “have its cake and eat it too” by accepting the favorable portion of an arbitrator’s award, as did appellants here, while challenging the remainder of the award.
3. OCGA § 9-9-2 (c) provides, in pertinent part, that the Georgia Arbitration Code, OCGA § 9-9-1 et seq., applies “to all disputes in which the parties thereto have agreed in writing to arbitrate.” The superior court found that all parties to the arbitration, including the appellants, agreed to be bound by the arbitrator’s decision on certain disputes pertaining to the non-parties.