Goldston v. State
[…] All of the statutes amended in the Separation of Powers Act of 1985, along with many additional statutes, were further amended to this purpose. For example, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-33(d) was amended “by deleting ‘and consultation with the [ABC,]’ and adding: ‘Prior to taking any action under this subsection, the Director of the Budget [i.e. the Governor] may consult with the [ABC].’ ” 1985 N.C. Sess. Laws (Reg. Sess. 1986), Ch. 955. §§ 11-12 (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-426.11(5) was amended *654from: “At no time may the total outstanding indebtedness of the Agency, excluding bond indebtedness, exceed five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) unless the Agency has consulted with the [ABC,]” to: “At no time may the total outstanding indebtedness of the Agency, excluding bond indebtedness, exceed five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) unless the Agency has consulted with the Director of the Budget.”7 1985 N.C. Sess. Laws (Reg. Sess. 1986), Ch. 955. § 99. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-426.11(7) was amended from: “Subject to consultation with the [ABC] and under such conditions as the Board may deem appropriate to the accomplishment of the purposes of this Part, [the North Carolina Agency for Public Telecommunications] may distribute in the form of grants, gifts, or loans any of the revenues and earnings received by the Agency from its operations[,]” to: “Under such conditions as the Board may deem appropriate to the accomplishment of the purposes of this Part, [the Agency] may distribute in the form of grants, gifts, or loans any of the revenues and earnings received by the Agency from its operations[.]” 1985 N.C. Sess. Laws (Reg.