Gonzales v. Department of Human Resources
[…] We conclude that the evidence clearly and convincingly proved the jurisdictional grounds of abandonment and failure of parental adjustment.6

Dispositional grounds

Dispositional grounds are present “[i]f under no reasonable circumstances the child’s best interest can be served by sustaining the parental tie.” Champagne v. Welfare Division, 100 Nev. 640, 652, 691 P.2d 849, 858 (1984). In 1995, the Nevada Legislature amended NRS 128.105 to state that “[t]he primary consideration in any proceeding to terminate parental rights must be whether the best interests of the child will be served by the termination.”

At the hearing, when asked whether she thought additional efforts from DCFS would make reunification with Gloria feasible, Denley replied “it could go in either direction.”