Pierce v. Allstate Insurance
[…] The Insurance Code does not contain an explicit definition of “issuance.” “Policy” is defined, however, in ORS 731.122:

“ ‘Policy’ means the written contract or written agreement for or effecting insurance, by whatever name called, and includes all clauses, riders, indorsements and papers which are a part thereof and annuities.” (Emphasis added.)

That definition implies that a single “policy” may include multiple riders and indorsements, which often are incorporated after the issuance of the policy. See also ORS 742.458 (with respect to motor vehicle liability insurance policy, “[t]he policy, the written application therefor, if any, and any rider or indorsement * * * shall constitute the entire contract”).

Other statutes suggest that a “policy” generally is “issued” only once, in response to an application by the prospective insured.