Pierce v. Allstate Insurance
[…] Pierce v. Allstate Insurance

*33GRABER, J.

ORS 742.502 provides for the issuance of uninsured and underinsured motorist liability coverage:

“(1) Every motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss suffered by any natural person resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall provide uninsured motorist coverage therein or by indorsement thereon when such policy is either:
“(a) Issued for delivery in this state; or