Pierce v. Allstate Insurance
[…] *39“A renewal contract has been stated by many jurisdictions to be a new, and a separate and distinct contract, unless the intention of the parties is shown clearly that the original and renewal agreements shall constitute one continuous contract.” Id. at 450-51 (footnote omitted; emphasis added).

*40In conclusion, we hold that summary judgment for defendant was proper.

The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed. The judgment of the circuit court is affirmed.

ORS 806.060(1) provides:

“A person who is required to comply with the financial responsibility requirements of this state must be able to respond in damages, in amounts required under this section, for liability on account of accidents arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of motor vehicles * * *.

“(1) To meet the financial responsibility requirements, a person must be able to respond in damages in amounts not less than those established under * * * ORS 806.070.”

ORS 806.070(2)(a) provides:

“The schedule of payments is as follows:

“(a) $25,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident!.]”