Pierce v. Allstate Insurance
[…] Offers of uninsured motorist coverage larger than the amounts required by ORS 806.070 shall include underin-surance coverage * * *. Underinsurance benefits shall be equal to uninsured motorist coverage benefits less the amount recovered from other automobile liability insurance policies.”

The issue in this case is whether ORS 742.502(2) required defendant insurance company to offer plaintiff “options of uninsured motorist coverage * * * up to the limits provided under the policy for motor vehicle bodily injury liability insurance” every time that plaintiff added vehicles to her automobile liability insurance policy, deleted vehicles, or replaced vehicles named in the policy with other vehicles. The trial court held that ORS 742.502(2) did not require such offers and granted summary judgment for defendant.