Pierce v. Allstate Insurance
[…] (Emphasis added.)

That is, any insurance policy may be renewed or extended “without requiring the issuance of a new policy.”

Finally, and most directly relevant to plaintiffs specific claim here, ORS 742.504(2)(b) defines the term “insured vehicle” in the context of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage as follows:

“As used in [an uninsured motorist liability] policy:
“(b) ‘Insured vehicle,’ * * * means:
“(A) The vehicle described in the policy or a newly acquired * * * vehicle, * * * insured under the * * * provisions of the policyU” (Emphasis added.)