dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
The majority frames the issue in this case as follows:
“[Wjhether ORS 742.502(2) required defendant insurance company to offer plaintiff ‘options of uninsured motorist coverage * * * up to the limits provided under the policy for motor vehicle bodily injury liability insurance’ every time that plaintiff added vehicles to her automobile liability insurance policy, deleted vehicles, or replaced vehicles named in the policy with other vehicles.” 316 Or at 33.
I reject that formulation.
I would frame the issue as follows:
On the undisputed facts presented in this case, did ORS 742.502(2) require defendant insurance company (Allstate) to offer plaintiff “options of uninsured motorist coverage * * * up to the limits provided under the policy for motor vehicle bodily injury liability insurance” after December 30, 1985 but before she was injured in March 1988?1
Because by 1988, the coverage under plaintiffs insurance contract was for entirely different vehicles than those insured in 1985, and the scope of coverage had been materially altered, I would answer that question “yes.”