If the state chooses to retry the charge of aggravated murder, the trial may be limited to the determination of whether defendant is guilty of the enhanced crime of aggravated murder, and the jury may be instructed that defendant’s responsibility for the intentional murder of the victim has been established.
The decision of the Court of Appeals is modified. The judgment of the circuit court is reversed, and the case is remanded to the circuit court for a new trial.
ORS 163.095 (1985) in part provided:
“ ‘[Aggravated murder’ means murder as defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances:
<<* * * * *
“(2)(d) Notwithstanding ORS 163.115(l)(b), the defendant personally and intentionally committed the homicide under the circumstances set forth in ORS 163.115(l)(b).
“(e) The murder was committed in an'effort to conceal the commission of a crime, or to conceal the identity of the perpetrator of a crime.”
ORS 163.115(l)(b) (1985) in part provided:
“Except as provided in ORS 163.118 and 163.125, criminal homicide constitutes murder when:
«* * * * *