OES 136.001(1) provides:
“The defendant in all criminal prosecutions shall have the right to public triad by an impartial jury.”
Article I, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution, provides in part:
“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right to public trial by an impartial jury[.]”
The Sixth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States provides in part:
“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury[.]”
ORS 136.415 provides in part:
“A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved.”