concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] In Tennessee, this authority is vested in the Governor by our Constitution:
He shall have power to grant reprieves and pardons, after conviction, except in cases of impeachment.
Tenn. Const, art. Ill, § 6.
To complement the Governor’s constitutional power to commute a sentence of death, our General Assembly has, in its wisdom, seen fit to provide, by statute, the means by which the Supreme Court may certify to the Governor that, in the opinion of the Court, there were extenuating circumstances attending the case and the punishment ought to be commuted. This enabling statute, Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-27-106, provides as follows:
The governor may, likewise, commute the punishment from death to imprisonment for life, upon the certificate of the supreme court, entered on the minutes of the court, that in its opinion, there *817were extenuating circumstances attending the case, and that the punishment ought to be commuted.
TenmCode Ann. § 40-27-106 (1997).
By no means does this statute restrict, expand, or in any way affect, in the legal sense, the authority of the Governor to exercise his constitutional power of commutation.