concurring.
[…] July 20, 1956); Bass v. State, 191 Tenn. 259, 231 S.W.2d 707 (1950); Temples v. State, 183 Tenn. 531, 194 S.W.2d 332 (1946); Morris Ridley v. State, No. 38826 (Tenn. July 2, 1945); Jess Clark v. State, No. 36339 (Tenn. November 10, 1942); LB. Shannon v. State, No. 31272 (Tenn. February 15, 1938); Ray Flynn v. State, No. 32041 (Tenn. July 2, 1938); Luther Johnson v. State, No. 32032 (Tenn. July 2, 1938); Freddo v. State, 127 Tenn. 376, 155 S.W. 170 (1913); Green v. State, 88 Tenn. 634, 14 S.W. 489 (1890); State v. Becton, 66 Tenn. 138 (1874).
. See Cal. Const, of 1879, art. V, § 8(a) ("The Governor may not grant a pardon or commutation to a person twice convicted of a felony except on recommendation of the Supreme Court, 4 judges concurring.”); La. Const, of 1974, art. VI, § 5(E)(1) ("The governor may grant reprieves to persons convicted of offenses against the state and, upon recommendation of the Board of Pardons, may commute sentences, pardon those convicted of offenses against the state, and remit fines and forfeitures imposed for such offenses.”); Pa. Const, art.