concurring.
[…] July 20, 1956); Bass v. State, 191 Tenn. 259, 231 S.W.2d 707 (1950); Temples v. State, 183 Tenn. 531, 194 S.W.2d 332 (1946); Morris Ridley v. State, No. 38826 (Tenn. July 2, 1945); Jess Clark v. State, No. 36339 (Tenn. November 10, 1942); LB. Shannon v. State, No. 31272 (Tenn. February 15, 1938); Ray Flynn v. State, No. 32041 (Tenn. July 2, 1938); Luther Johnson v. State, No. 32032 (Tenn. July 2, 1938); Freddo v. State, 127 Tenn. 376, 155 S.W. 170 (1913); Green v. State, 88 Tenn. 634, 14 S.W. 489 (1890); State v. Becton, 66 Tenn. 138 (1874).
. See Cal. Const, of 1879, art. V, § 8(a) ("The Governor may not grant a pardon or commutation to a person twice convicted of a felony except on recommendation of the Supreme Court, 4 judges concurring.”); La. Const, of 1974, art.