Workman v. State
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-27-101 confers upon the Governor the general “power to grant reprieves, commutations and pardons in all criminal cases after conviction, except impeachment.” Section 40-27-104 grants the Governor the discretion to remit a portion of a prisoner’s sentence upon the recommendation of the board of probation and parole. Two statutes speak directly to the issue of commutation of death sentences. Pursuant to Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-27-105, upon application for a pardon by a person sentenced to death, the Governor may commute the sentence to life imprisonment if he or she “is of [the] opinion that the facts and circumstances adduced are not sufficient to warrant a total pardon.” This Court has no role in clemency proceedings except for that provided by Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-27-106. Under that provision, the governor may commute the punishment from death to life imprisonment upon the certificate of this Court, “that in its opinion, there are extenuating circumstances