Workman v. State
[…] The State filed a reply and response, arguing that the respondent is not entitled to further delay in the imposition of his sentence of death and that his case is not an appropriate one for *808this Court to consider issuance of a certificate of commutation.

Under the Tennessee Constitution, the power to commute a death sentence is vested in the Governor. Tenn. Const. Art. Ill, § 6. In addition, the Tennessee General Assembly has passed enabling legislation providing the Governor with several options for granting clemency. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-27-101 confers upon the Governor the general “power to grant reprieves, commutations and pardons in all criminal cases after conviction, except impeachment.” Section 40-27-104 grants the Governor the discretion to remit a portion of a prisoner’s sentence upon the recommendation of the board of probation and parole. Two statutes speak directly to the issue of commutation of death sentences.