Supplemental Opinion on Motion for Rehearing
[…] Tex. Educ.Code § 11.055. According to the Secretary of State, elections for an independent school district or community college can be combined with a city election. By providing the same deadline for both city and school elections, the Election and Education Codes work together to encourage joint elections, thereby lowering election costs.
In addition, the Secretary of State asserts that the Legislature knew how to alter filing deadlines because it did so for political subdivisions other than counties and cities in Election Code section 144.005. It provided there that “[ejxcept as other*801wise provided by law, an application for a place on the ballot must be filed not later than 5 p.m. of the 45th day before election day.” Thus, the Secretary of State contends that the Legislature knew how to be clear when excepting a political entity from the forty-five-day deadline.