Supplemental Opinion on Motion for Rehearing
[…] Thus, the Secretary of State contends that the Legislature knew how to be clear when excepting a political entity from the forty-five-day deadline. The Secretary of State contends that section 143.007’s language — “[e]xeept as otherwise provided by this code” — refers to the deadline for a special election to fill a vacancy under Texas Election Code section 201.054.
Section 201.054(a) provides:
A candidate’s application for a place on a special election ballot must be filed not later than:
(1) 5 p.m. of the 31st day before election day, if election day is on or after the 36th day after the date the election is ordered; or
(2) 5 p.m. of a day fixed by the authority ordering the election, which day must be not earlier than the fifth day after the date the election is ordered and not later than the 20th day before election day, if election day is before the 36th day after the date the election is ordered.
According to the Secretary of State, the Legislature intended that political subdivisions other than counties and cities could set their own filing deadlines. But the Legislature intended the forty-five-day deadline to apply to cities and counties, except for special elections.