Supplemental Opinion on Motion for Rehearing
[…] Those timing requirements, however, do not prohibit a home-rule city from adopting under section 143.005 a different filing deadline for municipal elections than the forty-five-day deadline prescribed under section 143.007. Indeed, the Secretary of State concedes that political subdivisions other than counties and cities can adopt their own filing deadlines under section 144.005. But she offers no explanation about why that does not create a conflict with the Election Code’s other timing requirements.
II
The Secretary of State next argues that our opinion interprets Election Code section 143.007 in a way that contravenes legislative intent. The Secretary of State asserts that Texas Election Code section 31.003 requires her to “obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside this code.” The Election Code defines “law” as “a constitution, statute, city charter, or city ordinance.” Tex. Elec.Code § 1.005(10). Thus, the Secretary of State contends, the Legislature intended that uniformity should govern the interpretation of election laws contained in city charters.