Shoup v. Shoup
[…] Shoup v. Shoup

BENTON, Judge,

dissenting.

In pertinent part, Code § 20-109.1 provides as follows:

Any court may affirm, ratify and incorporate by reference in its decree dissolving a marriage ... any valid agreement between the parties, or provisions thereof, concerning ... the care, custody and maintenance of their minor children, or establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary. Where the court affirms, ratifies and incorporates by reference in its decree such agreement or provision thereof, it shall be deemed for all purposes to be a term of the decree, and enforceable in the same manner as any provision of such decree.

Applying this statute, we have held that “[incorporation of the [child support] agreement ... into the decree rendered the terms of the agreement so incorporated enforceable as a decree of the court.” Fry v. Schwarting, 4 Va.App. 173, 179, 355 S.E.2d 342, 345 (1987).