Shoup v. Shoup
[…] The wife makes no claim that the amount of the payments was not in accordance with the schedule in Code § 20-108.2. Thus, no issue of retroactive modification arises. The agreement and the final decree permitted the parties to make these adjustments without returning to court for approval before the change could be made.

In short, courts have the authority to order child support for the minor children of the parties, see Code § 20-107.2, and for children over the age of eighteen under limited circumstances, see Code § 20-124.2(C). The public policy of the Commonwealth clearly encourages parties to seek “agreement ... concerning the conditions of ... the care, custody and maintenance of their minor children.” Code § 20-109.1. Indeed, “[w]here the court affirms; ratifies and incorporates by reference in its decree such agreement .or provision thereof, it shall be deemed for all purposes to be a term of the decree, and enforceable in the same manner as any provision of such decree.” Code § 20-109.1. The majority opinion fails to give effect to these policies.

*362I believe the majority’s reliance on Kelley v. Kelley, 248 Va. 295, 449 S.E.2d 55 (1994); Keyser v. Keyser, 2 Va.App. 459, 345 S.E.2d 12 (1986); and Solomond v.