Shoup v. Shoup
[…] By waiting until the oldest two children were emancipated before filing her petition to hold the hus*363band in contempt, the mother seeks to have the proverbial cake and to eat it too. If she loses this legal gambit, she has received what she was entitled to receive; however, if she wins, she gets an undiluted windfall because the husband’s opportunity to seek modification has passed. I believe our decisions require that we hold her to the agreement that was incorporated and ordered in effect by the decree.

In unambiguous language, Code § 20-108.2 provides that “[t]here shall be a rebuttable presumption ... that the amount of the award which would result from the application of the guidelines set forth in this section is the correct amount of child support.” I believe that our cases do not bar the parties from agreeing to voluntarily modify their child support payments annually according to Code § 20-108.2, requesting a court to approve such an agreement, and being able to make modifications to the support payments according to their agreement when