COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the amount of support which would result from the application of
the guidelines in Code § 20-108.2 is correct. "In order to
rebut the presumption, the [trial judge] shall make written
findings in the order." Code § 20-108.1(B). The order contains
no such findings. Accordingly, we hold that the trial judge
erred. We reverse the order and remand for reconsideration.
See Richardson v. Richardson, 12 Va. App. 18, 401 S.E.2d 894
(1991).
V.
The husband also contends the trial judge erred in refusing
to apply the support modification as of the date he filed his
petition. Code §§ 20-108 and 20-112 permit the trial judge to
modify the support order "with respect to any period during
which there is a pending petition for modification, but only
from the date that notice of such petition has been given to the
responding party." We have held that "whether to make
modification of a support order effective during a period when a
petition is pending is entirely within the discretion of the
trial [judge]." O'Brien v. Rose, 14 Va. App. 960, 965, 420
S.E.2d 246, 249 (1992). The record fails to establish an abuse