COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The husband argues that the order tracks the language of
Code § 20-124.2(C). 1 The wife argues, however, that the
agreement was entered into in 1993 before Code § 20-124.2 became
effective and that the trial judge's power to modify the child
support ceased at the minor child's eighteenth birthday. She
further argues that the trial judge exceeded his authority in
making any modification effective through the child's nineteenth
birthday.
"One of the basic rules of construction of contracts is
that the law in force at the date of making a contract
1
In pertinent part, Code § 20-124.2(C) provides as follows:
The court may order that support be paid
for any child of the parties. The court
shall also order that support will continue
to be paid for any child over the age of
eighteen who is (i) a full-time high school
student, (ii) not self-supporting, and (iii)
living in the home of the party seeking or
receiving child support until such child
reaches the age of nineteen or graduates
from high school, whichever first occurs.
- 8 -
determines the rights of the parties under the contract." Paul,
214 Va. at 653, 203 S.E.2d at 125. The law in effect in 1993
contained a clause, found in former Code § 20-107.2, that is
substantially similar to current Code § 20-124.2(C). That