COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] contrary to the agreement, which provides a specific amount of
support for each child past the age of majority.
The husband contends the order properly tracks the
provisions of Code § 20-124.2(C). Although the husband concedes
that "the parties' Agreement . . . requires that the [husband]
continue to support his children for a period of time after each
child becomes emancipated," he argues that "[n]o dollar amount
is specified in respect to supporting the adult children and the
[wife] is not identified as the payee or recipient of the
support."
In pertinent part, Code § 20-109.1 provides as follows:
Any court may affirm, ratify and incorporate
by reference in its decree dissolving a
marriage . . . any valid agreement between
the parties, or provisions thereof,
concerning the conditions of the maintenance
of the parties, or either of them and the
care, custody and maintenance of their minor
children, or establishing or imposing any
other condition or consideration, monetary
or nonmonetary. Where the court affirms,
ratifies and incorporates by reference in
- 4 -
its decree such agreement or provision
thereof, it shall be deemed for all purposes
to be a term of the decree, and enforceable
in the same manner as any provision of such
decree.
Applying this statute, we have held that "[i]ncorporation
of the [child support] agreement . . . into the decree rendered
the terms of the agreement so incorporated enforceable as a
decree of the court." Fry v. Schwarting, 4 Va. App. 173, 179,
355 S.E.2d 342, 345 (1987).