I. THE STATUTES.
[…] See especially Justice Scalia’s analysis of Bigelow v. Virginia, 421 U.S. 809, 95 S.Ct. 2222, 44 L.Ed.2d 600 (1975). Oakes, supra, at 587 n. 1, 109 S.Ct. at 2640 n. 1. We conclude that Appellants’ overbreadth challenge is not precluded by the mootness doctrine.
C. Advisory Opinion Mechanism.
The Commonwealth asserts that the advisory opinion mechanism in KRS 121.135, especially the “safe harbor” provision in KRS 121.135(4)(b), effectively eliminates any claim of facial overbreadth. KRS 121.135(4)(b) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person or committee to whom a written advisory opinion has been rendered who relies upon any provision or finding of the advisory opinion and who acts in good faith in accordance with the provisions and findings of an advisory opinion shall not, as a result of any act with respect to a transaction or activity addressed by the advisory opinion, be subject to any sanction provided by this chapter....
This issue was also raised in Buckley as a defense to a vagueness challenge, but was rejected because, at that time, the FECA advisory opinion statute, 2 U.S.C. § 437f (1970 ed., Supp.