Intervenor is the owner in fee simple of the dry land. The submerged or submersible land is owned by the State of Oregon. The Division of State *376Lands, as agent for the State Land Board, leased 36,155 square feet of the state’s submerged or submersible land to intervenor for a 20 year term beginning August 1, 1976. Intervenor is obligated under the lease to pay any taxes due on the land. The county assessor assessed and taxed the entire parcel in intervenor’s name for the year 1977-78.
The statute at issue in this case is ORS 307.110, which provides:
“(1) Except as provided in ORS 307.120, all real and personal property of this state or any institution or department thereof or of any county or city, town or other municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state, held under a lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple, by any person whose real property, if any, is taxable, except employes of the state, municipality or political subdivision as an incident to such employment, shall be subject to assessment and taxation for the true cash value thereof uniformly with real property of nonexempt ownerships.
“(2) Each leased or rented premises not exempt under ORS 307.120 and subject to assessment and taxation under this section which is located on property used as an airport and owned by and serving a municipality or port shall be separately assessed and taxed.