In Sproul v. Gilbert, supra, this court cited United States v. Detroit, 355 US 466, 78 S Ct 474, 2 L Ed 2d 424 (1958) for the proposition that the prohibition on direct taxation of the federal government “does not shield private parties with whom it does business from state taxes imposed on them merely because part or all of the financial burden of the tax eventually falls on the Government.” We agree.
We hold that ORS 307.110 does not violate the Oregon Constitution Article VIII, section 5.
*384Affirmed.
ORS 274.005(7) defines submerged lands as follows:
“(7) ‘Submerged lands,’ except as provided in ORS 274.705, means lands lying below the line of ordinary low water of all navigable waters within the boundaries of this state as heretofore or hereafter established, whether such waters are tidal or nontidal.”
ORS 274.005(8) defines submersible lands as follows:
“(8) ‘Submersible lands,’ except as provided in ORS 274.705 means lands lying between the line of ordinary high water and the line of ordinary low water of all navigable waters and all islands, shore lands or other such lands held by or granted to this state by virtue of her sovereignty, wherever applicable, within the boundaries of this state as heretofore or hereafter established, whether such waters or lands are tidal or nontidal.”
A county board of equalization is not empowered to rule on property exemption questions. University v. Multnomah County, 31 Or 498, 50 P 532 (1897).
The Tax Court did not expressly find that the state-owned, unleased land was tax exempt.