Assembly v. Deukmejian
[…] Superior Court (1979) 25 Cal.3d 33, 41 [157 Cal.Rptr. 855, 599 P.2d 46], cert. den. (1980) 444 U.S. 1049 [62 L.Ed.2d 736, 100 S.Ct. 740].) We are “jealously [to] guard” this “precious” right. As mandated in section 1, article IV, of the state Constitution, “The legislative power of this State is vested in the California Legislature, ... but the people reserve to themselves the powers of initiative and referendum.” (Italics added.)

Second, as the majority is forced to concede, article II, section 10, subdivision (a), of the California Constitution mandates a stay of legislation challenged, as here, by a qualified referendum. This subdivision recites: “If a referendum petition is filed against a part of a statute the remainder shall not be delayed from going into effect.” By negative implication, if the referendum petition as here is directed to the entire statute, the statute is stayed.

Third, again as conceded by the majority, reapportionment statutes are subject to the referendum process. (Silver v.