“The initiative and referendum powers reserved to the people by subsections (2) and (3) of this section are further reserved to the qualified v
[…] ORS 243.742(2). In either event, ERB is the initiating party. The parties may agree on an arbitrator. If not, arbitrators are nominated by ERB and the parties may strike certain of them. The remaining ERB nominee is designated as the arbitrator. ORS 243.746.
Arguably, the arbitrator is an independent decision maker in the sense that a coin tossed to decide a dispute is neutral or unaccountable. Clearly, however, it is *280the state’s coin and the state’s toss. State law specifies the factors upon which the decision must be based. ORS 243.746(4) provides:
“Where there is no agreement between the parties, or where there is an agreement but the parties have begun negotiations or discussions looking to a new agreement or amendment of the existing agreement, and wage rates or other conditions of employment under the proposed new or amended agreement are in dispute, the arbitration panel shall base its findings, opinions and order upon the following factors, as applicable:
“(a) The lawful authority of the employer.
“(b) Stipulations of the parties.
“(c) The interest and welfare of the public and the financial ability of the unit of government to meet those costs.
“(d) Comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of other employes performing similar services and with other employes generally:
“(A) In public employment in comparable communities.
“(B) In private employment in comparable communities.
“(e) The average consumer prices for goods and services commonly known as the cost of living.
“(f) The overall compensation presently received by the employes, including direct wage compensation, vacations, holidays and other excused time, insurance and pensions, medical and hospitalization benefits, the continuity and stability of employment, and all other benefits received.
“(g) Changes in any of the foregoing circumstances during the pendency of the arbitration proceedings.
“(h) Such other factors, not confined to the foregoing, which are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours and conditions of employment through voluntary collective bargaining, mediation, factfinding, arbitration or otherwise between the parties, in the public service or in private service.”