“The initiative and referendum powers reserved to the people by subsections (2) and (3) of this section are further reserved to the qualified v
[…] Were it otherwise, local government could cripple the ability of the state to legislate regarding any matter of state policy which affected local governments by the simple expedient of local referendum. The home rule amendments were not intended to have that drastic, general effect.
We therefore conclude that ERB’s finding that Roseburg had unfairly refused to bargain collectively pursuant to PECBA was lawful.
Affirmed.
ORS 183.470(2) provides:
“A final order shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall consist of a concise statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings as to each contested issue of fact and as to each ultimate fact required to support the agency’s order.”
The dissent makes some additional arguments which can be briefly answered.