“The initiative and referendum powers reserved to the people by subsections (2) and (3) of this section are further reserved to the qualified v
[…] Indeed, that assumption is so clearly implicit in the statutes that Roseburg, in its petition, complains of the statutory allocation of “decisional power to a state arbitrator to decide employee questions in a manner contrary to the power allocated in the charter to the city manager and council.” (Our emphasis.) Roseburg has phrased it correctly: the conflict is between a statute assigning ultimate authority to a state agency and a charter which assigns it to local government.
According to the policy statement of ORS 243.742(1), the state is the governmental entity which affords arbitration:
“It is the public policy of the State of Oregon that where the right of employes to strike is by law prohibited, it is requisite to the high morale of such employes and the efficient operation of such departments to afford an alternate, expeditious, effective and binding procedure for the resolution of labor disputes * * *.”