City of Roseburg v. Roseburg City Firefighters, Local No. 1489
[…] Wheeler, An Analysis of Fire Fighter Strikes, 26 Labor Law Journal 17 (1975).

See discussion 292 Or at 305-309, supra.

See discussion 292 Or at 310, 311, supra, and note 8, supra.

See 1963 Or Laws ch 579 § 6, since repealed in 1973 by the PECBA statute, 1973 Or Laws ch 536 § 39.

The statutory provisions for selection of arbitrators are set forth in ORS 243.746, which provides that:

“(1) In carrying out the arbitration procedures authorized in subsection (2) of ORS 243.742, the public employer and the exclusive representative may select their own arbitrator.
“(2) Where the parties have not selected their own arbitrator within five days after notification by the board that arbitration is to be initiated, the board shall submit to the parties a list of five qualified, disinterested persons. Each party shall alternately strike two names from the list. The order of striking shall be determined by lot. The remaining individual shall be designated the ‘arbitrator’:
“(a) When both parties desire a panel of three arbitrators instead of one as provided in this subsection, the board shall submit to the parties a list of seven qualified, disinterested persons. Each party shall alternately strike two names from the list. The order of striking shall be determined by lot. The remaining three persons shall be designated ‘arbitrators.’
“(b) When the parties have not designated the arbitrator and notified the board of their choice within five days after receipt of the list, the board shall appoint the arbitrator from the list. However, if one of the parties strikes the names as prescribed in this subsection and the other party fails to do so, the board shall appoint the arbitrator only from the names remaining on the list.
“* * * * *” (Emphasis added)