Virginia Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Program v. Young
[…] In addition, the commission noted that several physicians attributed the infant’s neurological disabilities to the asphyxia the infant suffered. However, there is no finding that the asphyxia causing the injury occurred during labor, delivery or in the immediate post-delivery time frame. Nor is there evidence to support such a finding.

While there is little dispute that the infant’s problems are attributable at least in part to asphyxia at birth, asphyxia alone is insufficient to support an award under Code §§ 38.2-5001, -5008, -5009. In addition to the express words used in the statute which limit compensation to neonates who suffer an “injury to the brain or spinal cord ... caused by the deprivation of oxygen or mechanical injury occurring in the course of labor, delivery or resuscitation in the immediate post-delivery period,” the Virginia legislature specifically excluded neonates who suffer “disability ... caused by genetic or congenital abnormality, degenerative neurological disease, or maternal substance abuse” from the compensation scheme.