State v. Duncan
[…] Recognizing that the holding in Petry "explicitly abolished the distinctions between principals in the first degree and aiders and abettors at the indictment stage,” the Reedy Court concluded that "the prohibition against aiding and abetting instructions in instances where the indictment only charges the defendant as a principal in the first degree has also been abolished.” Reedy, 177 W.Va. at 415, 352 S.E.2d at 167. This Court's decision in Reedy, therefore, permits aiding and abetting instructions when a defendant is charged as a principal in the first degree.

.West Virginia Code § 61-11-6 (1984) provides in relevant part:

In the case of every felony, every principal in the second degree, and every accessory before the fact, shall be punishable as if he were the principal in the first degree.

. Cf. State v. Ashcraft, 172 W.Va. 640, 309 S.E.2d 600, 609 (1983) (where no juror answered affirmatively when asked collectively whether exposure to newspaper articles would influence decision, jurors' responses cannot be taken as conclusive on issue); cf. also United States v.