The second sentence of ORS 107.105(l)(e), which first appeared in 1977, is drawn from section 307 of the Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act.
Internal Revenue Code of 1954, §§ 1001, 1002:
Section 1001(c) states:
“In the case of a sale or exchange of property, the extent to which the gain or loss determined under this section shall be recognized for purposes of this subtitle shall be determined under section 1002.”
Section 1002 states:
“Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, on the sale or exchange of property the entire amount of the gain or loss, determined under section 1001, shall be recognized.”
Section 1002 has been repealed; 26 USC § 1001(c) now provides:
“(c) Recognition of gain or loss. — Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, the entire amount of the gain or loss, determined under this section, on the sale or exchange of property shall be recognized.”
The pertinent part is as follows: