dissenting.
[…] Barnett v. La Societe Anonyme Turbomeca France, 963 S.W.2d 639, 655 (Mo.App.1997).
“Where the jury errs by awarding a verdict that is simply too bountiful under the evidence, injustice may be prevented by ordering a remittitur.” Letz v. Turbomeca Engine Corp., 975 S.W.2d 155, 175 (Mo.App.1997). Section 537.068 provides, “A court may enter a remittitur order if, after reviewing the evidence in support of the jury’s verdict, the court finds that the jury’s verdict is excessive because the *32amount of the verdict exceeds fair and reasonable compensation for the plaintiffs injuries....” Remittitur is intended to result in equitable compensation and to eliminate the necessity and expense of retrial. Letz, 975 S.W.2d at 175.
1. Amount of Compensatory Damages