State v. Von Eil Eyerly
[…] While I agree with that proposition, I find in the majority opinion no statutorily-supported explanation why no proof of a culpable mental state was required in this case. The answer cannot be that ORS 481.360(2) and 481.990(1) do not on their face require a culpable mental state. ORS 161.095(2) provides:

"Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”

ORS 161.105(1) sets forth the exception to 161.095(2):

"Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if:
"(a) The offense constitutes a violation * * *; or
"(b) An offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any material element thereof.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The majority agrees that the statutes defining the offense in question do not clearly indicate a legislative intent to dispense with a culpable mental state requirement.