State v. Von Eil Eyerly
[…] I foresee no such results from an adherence to the language of ORS 161.095 et seq.

The majority states that "[a]ll offenses that require no proof of culpable mental state are violations, ORS 161.105(2), unless the offense is a strict-liability crime under the clear intent test of ORS 161.105(l)(b).” While I agree with that proposition, I find in the majority opinion no statutorily-supported explanation why no proof of a culpable mental state was required in this case. The answer cannot be that ORS 481.360(2) and 481.990(1) do not on their face require a culpable mental state. ORS 161.095(2) provides:

"Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”

ORS 161.105(1) sets forth the exception to 161.095(2):

"Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if:
"(a) The offense constitutes a violation * * *; or