State Ex Rel. Schneider v. Kennedy
[…] “(B) A premises which is a licensed food service establishment, as defined by K.S.A. 1977 Supp. 36-501 and amendments thereto, of which not less than fifty percent (50%) of the gross receipts in each calendar year are from the sale of food for consumption on the premises.” L. 1978, ch. 186, § 3.

Furthermore, under the new law, class B restaurant-clubs are licensed without membership cards, membership lists, dues, waiting periods, carry-in bottle or liquor pool requirements.

The 1978 legislature also amended the statutory definition of “open saloon.” K.S.A. 41-803 of the Liquor Control Act as amended now provides in pertinent part:

“(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to own, maintain, operate or conduct either directly or indirectly, an open saloon.
“(b) As used in section 10 of article 15 of the constitution of the state of Kansas and this section, ‘open saloon’ means any place, public or private, where alcoholic liquor is sold or offered or kept for sale by the drink or in any quantity of less than two hundred (200) milliliters (6.8 fluid ounces) or sold or offered or kept for sale for consumption on the premises where sold, but does not include any class B club licensed in accordance with K.S.A. 41-2601 to 41-2634, inclusive, and amendments thereto. ” L. 1978, ch. 189, § 13.

Preliminary to our discussion of the merits of this action, the background of liquor regulation in Kansas should be studied.