State Ex Rel. Schneider v. Kennedy
[…] Subject to the foregoing, the legislature may regulate, license and tax the manufacture and sale of intoxicating liquors, and may regulate the possession *17and transportation of intoxicating liquors. The open saloon shall be and is hereby forever prohibited.” L. 1947, ch. 248, § 1. (Emphasis added.)

Unlike the 1933 proposal, this amendment, which was approved by the voters of 1948 and remains the law in Kansas today, prohibits the open saloon.

Shortly thereafter in 1949, the legislature passed a comprehensive liquor control scheme known as the Kansas Liquor Control Act, now codified at K.S.A. 41-101 et seq. For purposes of this section the legislature defined “open saloon” in K.S.A. 41-803 as “any place, public or private, where alcoholic liquor is sold or offered for sale or kept for sale by the drink ... or sold, offered for sale, or kept for sale for consumption on the premises where sold.”

During the years that followed the enactment of the Kansas Liquor Control Act various private clubs were conceived to dispense alcoholic liquor. In State v. Larkin, 173 Kan. 112, 244 P.2d 686 (1952), our court overturned one such arrangement as a subterfuge of the Act.