*2OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] I have found nothing in the equity of this particular case which would justify really a going beyond that. So I’m afraid that under the circumstances, I do not have an argument against the state’s proposition of them.”
The main appeal involves the application of HRS §§ 237-23(a)(7) and 237-23(b)(3) to the facts in this case.
HRS § 237-23 (a) (7) exempts a corporation “organized and operated exclusively for * * * scientific, or educational purposes,” from the general excise tax law. However, that exemption is limited by § 237-23(b) (3), and applies only to the corporation’s scientific and educational activities as such and not to “any activity the primary purpose of which is to produce income even though the income is to be used for or in furtherance of the exempt activities * * * .”
Oceanic is a nonprofit corporation incorporated under R.L.H. 1955 § 172-16, presently HRS § 416-19, for the advancement of research and education in marine sciences.