In reaching its conclusion this court repeats with approval the trial court’s finding that:
[…] Thus, I believe the income derived by Oceanic under the construction agreement with Sea Life does not come within the exemption of HRS § 237-23(b) (3) and the income is taxable under the general excise tax law.
Then, under the decision of this court, will all leases executed by the Bishop Estate (founded to further the education of Hawaii’s children) to schools, universities, theatres, television and radio stations, bookstores, etc., be deemed “educational activities” and therefore the rental proceeds thereunder be exempt from our general excise tax?
HRS § 237-23(b) (3) reads:
“(b) The exemptions enumerated in subsection (a)(6) to (9) shall apply only:
(3) To the fraternal, religious, charitable, scientific, educational, communal, or social welfare activities of such persons, or to the activities of such hospitals, infirmaries, and sanitaria as such, and not to any activity the primary purpose of which is to produce income even though the income is to be used for or in furtherance of the exempt activities of such persons.
Oceanie’s semi-annual rental payments to the State are only $6,000 or 1.2% of gross. It should also be emphasized here that under the terms of the sublease the taxpayer is assured of a gross profit of at least ten times its rental cost.