OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) provides:
[…] The court also found the simple battery charge “duplicitous” of the reckless conduct charge. The State appeals, and for the reasons which follow, we reverse.
1. Because of the posture of this case, the underlying facts have not been fully developed.1 However, the State contends it would show that Boyer is an employee of a child day care center, and that, while supervising a room of 12-month-old children, she roughly handled a child who would not properly lie down for a nap, including forcefully pushing the child down on a mat by the back of the child’s head.
OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) provides:
A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Boyer contends that the statute is unconstitutionally vague. A statute is not unconstitutionally vague if its language provides persons of ordinary intelligence with notice as to what it prohibits so they may conduct themselves accordingly. Land v.