State v. Boyer
[…] There is no allegation that the child appeared to have been injured or even upset by Boyer’s actions. In fact, the *706child did not cry or make any sounds of protest. Nor is it alleged that Boyer’s actions caused any marks or discoloration to appear on the child’s skin, or otherwise harmed the child.

1. The majority is, of course, correct that Boyer’s vagueness challenge to OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) must be evaluated on the facts of this case.3 However, the statute’s prohibition against “consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk [of harm] or endanger[ing] the safety of [another] ... in gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation,”4 does not provide fair notice that it prohibits the type of conduct engaged in by Boyer.