In Re Phillips
[…] The ground upon which petitioner seeks to have the order of disbarment of April 5, 1938, set aside is that there was no such “final judgment of conviction” as would justify an order of disbarment under the provisions of Business and Professions Code, sections 6101, 6102, Deering’s 1939 Supplement, page 521. Section 6101 provides: “Conviction of a felony or misdemeanor, involving moral turpitude, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension as provided in section 6102. The record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence. ... A plea or verdict of guilty is deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of this section. ’ ’ Section 6102 provides: “Upon the receipt of the certified copy of the record of conviction of an attorney of a crime involving moral turpitude, the court shall suspend the attorney until judgment in the case becomes final. When a judgment of conviction becomes final, the court shall order the attorney disbarred. ’ ’