I dissent.
[…] This method is entirely independent of any prior court proceeding.
The second method is prescribed in article 6 of said chapter 4, under the heading “Disciplinary Authority of the Courts” (sections 6100-6118 of the State Bar Act; Deering’s Gen. Laws, 1939, Supp., p. 521.) Here it may be said that the codification in 1939 of the State Bar Act and the former sections of the Code of Civil Procedure effected no substantive change in the law as it formerly existed, at least so far as the disciplinary power of the courts is concerned.
Section 6101 of the State Bar Act provides: “Conviction of a felony or misdemeanor, involving moral turpitude, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension as provided in section 6102. The record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence and the clerk of the court in which the conviction is had shall, within thirty days thereafter, transmit a certified copy of the record of conviction to the Supreme Court. The proceedings to disbar or suspend an attorney shall be undertaken by the court upon the receipt of the certified copy of the record of conviction. A plea or verdict of guilty is deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of this section.”
Section 6102 provides: “Upon the receipt of the certified copy of the record of conviction of an attorney of a crime involving moral turpitude, the court shall suspend the attorney until judgment in the ease becomes final.