DISSENTING OPINION
[…] In Point IV, Appellants contend that the judgment is against the weight of the evidence because the court *209disregarded Respondents’ testimony, the testimony of numerous witnesses, and Respondents’ stipulation of abandonment,. In Point Y, Appellants argue that the court incorrectly interpreted the five-year period in § 228.190, asserting that abandonment occurs where there is nonuse for any continuous five year span, not necessarily the five years immediately before trial.
Section 228.190 provides:
All roads in this state that have been established by any order of the county commission, and have been used as public highways for a period of ten years or more, shall be deemed legally established public roads; and all roads that have been used as such by the public for ten years continuously, and upon which there shall have been expended public money or labor for such period, shall be deemed legally established roads; and nonuse by the public for five years continuously of any public road shall be deemed an abandonment and vacation of the same.
“The essential and basic issue presented by proceedings under Section 228.190 is one of fact, i.e. whether there has been a nonuser by the public of a road for five ... years continuously. If that is shown, it ‘shall be deemed an abandonment.’ ” Hedges v.