Burke v. State
[…] Murray doing what he did was to prejudice the jury against my client, and it’s God awful as far as prejudice.”

. Such authority is now found in § 7-11-505, W.S.1977, enacted in 1987, which provides:

"Payment of the costs of prosecution may be added to and made a part of the sentence in any felony or misdemeanor case.”

. Section 7-13-303, W.S.1977, Cum.Supp.1986, provides:

*859"The court shall determine and may, by order duly entered, impose in its discretion, and may at any time modify any condition of probation or suspension of trial or sentence.”

. Former § 7-1-112, W.S.1977, now appears as § 7-6-106, W.S.1977, and contains the following provision:

“If the court orders probation before sentence, suspended sentence or probation, the court shall order the needy person as a condition of sentence or probation to repay the state for expenses and services provided by appointed attorneys pursuant to the state public defender’s standard fee schedule."