dissenting.
[…] ORS 133.310(3) authorizes a police officer to “arrest and take into custody a person without a warrant when the police officer has probable cause to believe” that the person has violated an existing abuse prevention restraining order. In Morris, however, the text of the curfew statute that the court there considered refers to ORS 419.569, which provides for temporary custody under certain circumstances and does not contain the explicit language of ORS 133.310(3) regarding arrest and probable cause.
Moreover, we should also look to other provisions of ORS 133.310. ORS 133.310(1) provides:
“A peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed any of the following:
“a. A felony;
“b. A Class A misdemeanor.”