State of Ga. v. Banks
[…] State of Ga. v. Banks

Smith, Judge,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent. I agree with the majority that as between Banks and Lunsford, Banks had an ownership interest in the car. However, that is not the issue in this case; this is not a dispute between Banks and Lunsford. In my view, Banks’s claim to the car must *833fail not because he did not comply with certain provisions of the Motor Vehicle Certificate of Title Act, but because he did not comply with the statutory requirements for asserting a claim during these forfeiture proceedings.

OCGA § 16-13-49 (a) (7) sets forth those requirements. It provides that in order to assert a claim one must meet three requirements. One must not be a secured party, one must have an interest in the property, and one must be “in compliance with any statute requiring its recordation or reflection in public records in order to perfect the interest against a bona fide purchaser for value.” Id.

Clearly, Banks meets the first two requirements: he is not a secured party, and he has an interest in the car, as both the majority and I agree.