This appeal is from the award of attorney fees and costs to Salmons as a prevailing party pursuant to 23 O.S.Supp.1986, § 103.
The Court of Appeals reversed the trial court award of attorney fees. Relying on Norton v, Harmon, 192 Okl. 36, 133 P.2d 206 (1943), the Court of Appeals held that when a party presents prima facie evidence to support a claim or defense, such claim or defense is well grounded in fact regardless of the ultimate disposition. We agree. We previously granted certiorari to review this first impression issue.
Title 23 O.S.Supp.1986, § 103 states:
In any action for damages for personal injury except injury resulting in death, or in any action for damages to personal rights the court shall, subsequent to adjudication on the merits and upon motion of the prevailing party, determine whether a claim or defense asserted in the action by the nonprevailing party was asserted in bad faith, was not well grounded in fact, or was unwarranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law. Upon so finding, the court shall enter a judgment ordering such nonprevailing party to reimburse the prevailing party an amount not to exceed Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,-000.00) for reasonable costs, including attorney fees, incurred with respect to such claim.
Section 103 is unambiguous. It authorizes prevailing party attorney fees and costs in certain circumstances. The express prerequisites to an award of prevailing party attorney fees are: 1) the claim is for damages for injury to person or personal rights; 2) the claim is adjudicated on the merits; 3) the prevailing party moves for reimbursement of attorney fees and other costs; and, 4) the court makes a determination that the claim or defense presented by the nonprevailing party was in bad faith, not well grounded in facts, unwarranted under existing law, or not a good faith argument for modification of existing law. Upon making the requisite finding, the trial court is mandated to enter a judgment directing the nonprevailing party to reimburse the prevailing party for reasonable costs, including attorney fees, incurred in defense of the unsuccessful claim. That is, Section 103 directs the trial court to penalize a party who abuses the courts by pursuing a frivolous claim or defense.